1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

I don't know how to fix my current setup (Double NAT & Bridge Mode)

Discussion in 'General Wireless Discussion' started by FernandoRocker, May 17, 2018.

  1. FernandoRocker

    FernandoRocker New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Hello, guys. Long time lurker here, but avid reader.

    I have an LTE modem... a Huawei B310 and I also have a Linksys WRT3200ACM router. The LTE receives the internet signal from AT&T (I'm in México)... I pay around $10 USD for unlimited data at 10mbps.

    But I obviously don't want to use the Huawei B310 as my main router...I have a small NAS and a Plex server, and I need to use my Linksys WRT3200ACM for better performance, range, features, and so on.

    But the Huawei B310 doesn't have a Bridge mode. I connected the B310 to the WRT3200ACM's WAN port, and I disabled the WiFi from the B310. But this not enough, right?

    What else do I need to do?

    Should I use the WRT3200ACM as an access point instead?
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2018
    Messages:
    158
    Being double NATted might not be that bad. You could potentially have issues reacing your network from the outside world, so maybe gaming or file sharing (or access plex videos remotely). However... if you don't have any problems with that now, then you don't have any problems and everything is great!

    If the routing/firewall features of the B310 are adequate, then yes you could just use the WRT3200 as a dumb access point/switch.
     
  4. FernandoRocker

    FernandoRocker New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    I wanted to access my home PC from work and I couldn't. I just got the modem yesterday.

    I read there is a DMZ trick, but I don't understand how to it. To access my WRT3200ACM I type 192.168.1.1 and to access my B310 I type 192.168.8.1
     
  5. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2018
    Messages:
    158
    If you're double natted, the WRT probably has an '8' IP address assigned to it. 192.168.8.something.

    You could try going into B310 settings (no idea what options you have there) and defining your DMZ as the 192.168.8.x of the WRT, that might work to pass along all traffic.
     
  6. CaptainSTX

    CaptainSTX Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,520
    You have correctly set up the double NAT. To reach the PC attached to your second router, your WRT3200 you need to do a double port forward. First assign your WRT3200 a static WAN IP in B310s subnet. Then if you can on the B310 forward the port you are going to use to connect to your PC at home to WRT3200. Then on your WRT3200 forward that port to your PC.
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!