1. Post filters have been ramped up due to high spam activity. If your post is marked for moderation, be patient. A moderator will review and release it as soon as possible.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Extending my WIFI - Suggestions?

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by ellford, Jan 13, 2018 at 9:15 PM.

  1. ellford

    ellford New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    I have an RT-AC3100 router and I want to extend it's WIFI signal to areas of the house that have some dull spots. I run a cable from the router to a gigabyte switch, which then runs cables to 3-4 computers. I have a free port in the switch so I should easily be able to hardware something in here.

    I initially purchased an ASUS RP-AC68U (note the RP (repeater), not the RT router that shares the same model number) and had no end of problems where it wouldn't connect to the RT-AC3100 (See: https://www.snbforums.com/threads/new-rp-ac68u-repeater-wont-connect-to-rt-ac3100-router.43077/ if you're interested).

    I've since returned the RP-AC68U and have nothing nice to say about it.

    I'm curious what ya'all would recommend that would pair nicely with the RT-AC3100 ? I'm assuming if I go with another router, that the second router would have to be in Repeater Mode? And I'm also assuming that if I go with another ASUS router, it would share the same default config page of 192.168.1.1 that my main RT-AC3100 uses (if so, what's the best way to address that)?

    Thanks,
     
  2. JDB

    JDB Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    333
    Get another router that supports AiMesh

    Then the second router will become an automatically configured slave of the main one and you’d have one SSID across the whole WiFi.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  3. ellford

    ellford New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    OK I notice the RT-AC86U supports AiMesh.

    I'm wondering then if I went with this, which should be the 'main' router (or does it matter) - The RT-AC3100 or the RT-AC86U ?
     
  4. maxbraketorque

    maxbraketorque Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    217
    Buy an RT-AC86U, make it your main router, and then make the AC3100 an AP using an ethernet connection.
     
    joegreat likes this.

Share This Page