1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Extending my WIFI - Suggestions?

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by ellford, Jan 13, 2018.

  1. ellford

    ellford Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    I have an RT-AC3100 router and I want to extend it's WIFI signal to areas of the house that have some dull spots. I run a cable from the router to a gigabyte switch, which then runs cables to 3-4 computers. I have a free port in the switch so I should easily be able to hardware something in here.

    I initially purchased an ASUS RP-AC68U (note the RP (repeater), not the RT router that shares the same model number) and had no end of problems where it wouldn't connect to the RT-AC3100 (See: https://www.snbforums.com/threads/new-rp-ac68u-repeater-wont-connect-to-rt-ac3100-router.43077/ if you're interested).

    I've since returned the RP-AC68U and have nothing nice to say about it.

    I'm curious what ya'all would recommend that would pair nicely with the RT-AC3100 ? I'm assuming if I go with another router, that the second router would have to be in Repeater Mode? And I'm also assuming that if I go with another ASUS router, it would share the same default config page of 192.168.1.1 that my main RT-AC3100 uses (if so, what's the best way to address that)?

    Thanks,
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. JDB

    JDB Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    430
    Get another router that supports AiMesh

    Then the second router will become an automatically configured slave of the main one and you’d have one SSID across the whole WiFi.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  4. ellford

    ellford Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    OK I notice the RT-AC86U supports AiMesh.

    I'm wondering then if I went with this, which should be the 'main' router (or does it matter) - The RT-AC3100 or the RT-AC86U ?
     
  5. maxbraketorque

    maxbraketorque Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    379
    Buy an RT-AC86U, make it your main router, and then make the AC3100 an AP using an ethernet connection.
     
    joegreat likes this.
  6. ellford

    ellford Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    I just wanted to take a minute to thank both of you - JDB and Maxbraketorque for you input.

    I picked up the RT-AC86U and did as you suggested by making it my main router and the AC3100 my AP.

    Everything is working FLAWLESSLY and my signal throughout my house (and into my back yard) is full bars on every device!

    Really happy with this as it's more than I expected...

    Thanks again for you help.
     
    maxbraketorque, ggruszynski and JDB like this.
  7. JDB

    JDB Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    430
    Nice! Glad it’s working for you.

    Presume you are using AiMesh?

    There is an updated firmware today (384_20287) FYI which people are reporting is solving some of the early niggles - not that it sounds you are having any!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!