1. Post filters have been ramped up due to high spam activity. If your post is marked for moderation, be patient. A moderator will review and release it as soon as possible.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Disable DNS Rebind Protection

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by asusphile81, Jan 13, 2018 at 11:33 AM.

  1. asusphile81

    asusphile81 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Saturday
    Messages:
    3
    Hello

    Is there a config file we can edit to disable DNS Rebind Protection. Currently running firmware 380.69. This is in order to use private dns server address.

    Thank you in advance
     
  2. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    4,223
    Location:
    UK
  3. asusphile81

    asusphile81 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Saturday
    Messages:
    3
  4. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    4,223
    Location:
    UK
    I'll have to leave it up to you as to what the appropriate command would be. But yes, it's /jffs/configs/dnsmasq.config.add if you're just adding a new line to the config file (and enable it at Administration -> System).

    EDIT: It looks like rebind-domain-ok requires a domain name not an IP address.
     
  5. asusphile81

    asusphile81 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Saturday
    Messages:
    3

    I believe you are correct. In this case is there a way to allow private ip range to rebind? Im trying to use pi-hole to be my dns
     
  6. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    4,223
    Location:
    UK
    I'm assuming (because I've never tried it) that you just give it the domain name associated with your local network. That would seem logical, after all a DNS server's job is to resolve domain names.
     
  7. sfx2000

    sfx2000 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    11,909
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Can't one just go under "Advanced Settings/LAN" and set the DNS server there?

    Seems a lot easier that diving into the CLI...
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page