1. Post filters have been ramped up due to high spam activity. If your post is marked for moderation, be patient. A moderator will review and release it as soon as possible.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Chromecast Audio?

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by chufi, Jan 13, 2018 at 8:42 PM.

  1. chufi

    chufi New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Hi, I have a RT-AC86U running 382.1_2 and have been having issues with chromecast audio. Basically from apps on the phone I will at times not get a cast menu and no devices can be found. In that situation if I reboot the phone nothing changes, but if I reboot the router then all the devices show up again. I should be running the stock settings (minus changing the SID and passwords for 2.4 and 5 and setting up 2.4 and 5 guest networks) . Any tips on getting it to work?
     
  2. appleseed

    appleseed Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    everywhere
    I have this problem sometimes too - do you have the newest Chromecast, or the OG Chromecast ? I have the older model and it only does 2.4, not 5. Anyway I would double-check the SSID it's connected to and see if the phone/tablet is on the same freq, it doesn't matter because the router can bridge internally between 2.4 and 5 devices but sometimes that was my issue and may be a starting point for your troubleshooting. Sometimes it was because Chromecast had been asleep for days/weeks and the router seemed to forget where it was. Could also be ipv6 on your network.

    You can also hit refresh on the Chromecast menu on the phone/tablet instead of restarting the router. I've done that plenty of times to wake up the Chromecast. Also, I have IGMP snooping disabled on both frequencies [AC68U, Wireless -> Professional] because I don't have numerous devices connected, but I have seen it in the past recommended somewhere for Chromecast.

    You said everything is default so I'm really not sure why Chromecast is not responding. Try refreshing from the menu, or restart the Chromecast instead of restarting the router, it's faster.
     
  3. chufi

    chufi New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    I have Chromecast Audio which I think is 2.4 and 5 and they are on the 5 network and snooping looks like it is disabled.

    It usually 'just works' but when it doesn't then I have the router restart needed.
     
  4. Stephen Becker

    Stephen Becker Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Do you have more than one router? My parents had the same problem. When I looked at their setup, my dad had 2 different routers connected, but all functioning as routers, so he really had 2 different networks, and depending on which one his phone connected it, it may or may not have been able to talk to his other devices. I changed the 2nd router to AP mode and it fixed the problem.
     
  5. andyg

    andyg Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    16
  6. Robert Tickle

    Robert Tickle New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    I sent back a Netgear Orbi RBK50 system because it was self-rebooting every three or four hours. I have three Chromecast Audio units and two Chromecast Video units. I wonder if my Chromecasts were what were killing my Orbi. Replaced the Orbi with an Asus RT-AC3100 and have seen zero self-reboots.
     
  7. jowilhnson

    jowilhnson New Around Here

    Joined:
    Monday
    Messages:
    4
    I wonder if enabling IGMP Snooping would prevent the multicast flood locking things up. It's one thing I've never enabled in months of trying to figure out why my wifi was being flakey. Or, maybe the CPU load of IGMP Snooping trying to sort out the flood of mDNS packets would just break things in a different way.
     
  8. Robert Tickle

    Robert Tickle New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2018
    Messages:
    5

Share This Page