1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Asus firewall IPv6 rules for webserver etc

Discussion in 'ASUS Wireless' started by ndrp, Jun 16, 2018.

  1. ndrp

    ndrp Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    My IPv6 connection type is Native, DHCP-PD is enabled and my server has a public IPv6 address. I need to open port 80 for my webserver but I don't know how to define the destination address on my LAN side.

    The guide https://www.asus.com/us/support/FAQ/1013638/ doesn't show how to bind the local IP to my server. I guess that my server's IPv6 address can change so I can't define static address for firewall settings.

    How can I open port 80 for my webserver? I'm using Asus RT-N66U.
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. kfp

    kfp Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    708
    Then give it a static lease.
     
  4. ndrp

    ndrp Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Couldn't that cause problems if ISP's DHCP decides to assign different IPv6 adresses?

    Edit:
    There's something wrong. I can ping IPv6 adresses but I cannot connect.
    ping -6 2a00:801:f::195
    works but I cannot open
    http://[2a00:801:f::195]/
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2018
  5. kfp

    kfp Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    708
    I mean static lease for your web server.
     
  6. ndrp

    ndrp Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    How can I do that if all IPv6 adresses are dynamic public adresses which are assigned by ISP? All LAN side IPv6 aresses are public.
     
  7. ndrp

    ndrp Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    That problem was caused by a problem in ISP's modem router.
     
  8. kfp

    kfp Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    708
    They don’t have to be dynamic. DHCP-PD means you get a chunk of addresses from your ISP and you can statically assign them to your devices.

    I don’t know the specifics for configurations on Asus though and can’t test because I don’t have access to IPv6.. :(
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!