1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

ASUS Blue Cave AC2600 Dual-Band Wireless Router Reviewed

Discussion in 'Wireless Article Discussions' started by thiggins, Apr 10, 2018.

  1. sfx2000

    sfx2000 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    13,299
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Some of the WiFi routing stuff was also off - haven't had a chance to go back and check the review just yet...
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. Oscarrandle

    Oscarrandle New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    I've checked with ASUS that MUMIMO and AiMesh will be supported on Blue Cave via FW upgrade soon, so it can connect with my old 66U to form Mesh Network in the future, I think it's great. The Blue Cave in my home is still working fine for around one month without any line drop issues, I love it and I think it's a good buy.
     
    CrystalLattice likes this.
  4. Oscarrandle

    Oscarrandle New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    ASUS says MU-MIMO and AiMesh will be supported soon via FW upgrade, looks like INTEL platform can still be supported.
     
  5. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    13,508
    ASUS has not disputed those points in the review...
     
  6. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    13,508
    ASUS has confirmed there is a bug that disables NAT acceleration by default, even though the control shows Auto, i.e. on.

    They are issuing firmware to fix this.
     
  7. Dave in NM

    Dave in NM Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    It
    it has 3 cores
     
  8. microking4u

    microking4u New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Would love to see OpenVPN performance added to the test bench, as ISP service monitoring is something we should all be worried about! Anyone test weather there is any encryption acceleration on these new Intel Chips? Which routers perform the best currently with OpenVPN? Thanks!
     
  9. sfx2000

    sfx2000 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    13,299
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I wouldn't expect great OpenVPN performance, as MIPS has not been a strong player there compared to ARM or x86 with regards to OpenSSL.

    The GRX350/GSX550 are rebranded Lantiq chips - good at routing...

    The Intel GRX750 is AMD64, but that's another discussion perhaps.
     
  10. CrystalLattice

    CrystalLattice Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Vero Beach, FL
    From Intel product brief: "Hardware acceleration for VPN/IPsec, TLS, storage, etc" https://www.intel.com/content/www/u...cted-home/anywan-soc-grx350-grx550-brief.html
     
  11. ^Tripper^

    ^Tripper^ Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Disneyland with the death penalty
    In a nutshell; something my wife would prefer but I’d rather skip. :D
     
    CrystalLattice likes this.
  12. rrgrimm

    rrgrimm New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Living in a townhome, I have 30+ neighboring WIFI networks, some of which are right on the other side of the walls. This is the first router I have tried in the last several years that doesn't drop connections in this environment.
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2018
    CrystalLattice likes this.
  13. WSL

    WSL New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    I am running a Blue Cave wireless router. I setup a bunch of Virtual Servers and am using DynDNS as DDNS. All works from WAN (outside), but NONE works within LAN (inside). This seems so strange as most people seem to have the opposite problem where as they work within the LAN but not from WAN. But mine is the opposite. Anyone has any clue?
     
    CrystalLattice likes this.
  14. Internet Man

    Internet Man Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2017
    Messages:
    240
    This is actually a common problem since most consumer grade routers don't support NAT loopback.

    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/accessing-dynamic-dns-entities-from-inside-the-lan.13370/
     
    WSL likes this.
  15. WSL

    WSL New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Thank you! Yes I finally got the term 'NAT Loopback' from my google searches. So there is no easy way around it? The Blue Cave replaced my Merlin-RT-AC66U, which I was worried that it could die soon. Maybe I should just stick to the RT-AC66U for now.
    WiFi is actually not important to me. I just need a fast (have a Gbps connection) WAN to LAN Router.
     
  16. Internet Man

    Internet Man Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2017
    Messages:
    240
    I'd just go with a wired router like the Ubiquiti EdgeRouter Lite/X
     
    WSL likes this.
  17. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    27,725
    Location:
    Canada
    OpenSSL benchmark. This router is definitely not gonna break any performance record in that area...

    Code:
    [email protected]_CAVE:/tmp/home/root# openssl speed -elapsed -evp aes-128-cbc
    You have chosen to measure elapsed time instead of user CPU time.
    Doing aes-128-cbc for 3s on 16 size blocks: 1549473 aes-128-cbc's in 3.00s
    Doing aes-128-cbc for 3s on 64 size blocks: 411710 aes-128-cbc's in 3.00s
    Doing aes-128-cbc for 3s on 256 size blocks: 116751 aes-128-cbc's in 3.00s
    Doing aes-128-cbc for 3s on 1024 size blocks: 29612 aes-128-cbc's in 3.00s
    Doing aes-128-cbc for 3s on 8192 size blocks: 3690 aes-128-cbc's in 3.00s
    OpenSSL 1.0.2j  26 Sep 2016
    built on: reproducible build, date unspecified
    options:bn(64,32) rc4(ptr,char) des(idx,cisc,2,long) aes(partial) idea(int) blowfish(ptr) 
    compiler: mips-openwrt-linux-uclibc-gcc -I. -I.. -I../include  -fPIC -DOPENSSL_PIC -DOPENSSL_THREADS -D_REENTRANT -DDSO_DLFCN -DHAVE_DLFCN_H -ffunction-sections -fdata-sections -DL_ENDIAN -DTERMIO -Os -DCONFIG_LANTIQ -DDEBUG_NOISY -DDEBUG_RCTEST -pipe -funit-at-a-time -Wno-pointer-sign -mips32r2 -mno-branch-likely -mtune=1004kc -DLINUX30 -DLINUX26 -DLINUX_KERNEL_VERSION=199272 --sysroot=/media/ASUSWRT/asuswrt/release/src-lantiq/tools/toolchain-mips_mips32_gcc-4.8-linaro_uClibc-0.9.33.2 -DOPENSSL_SMALL_FOOTPRINT -fomit-frame-pointer -Wall
    The 'numbers' are in 1000s of bytes per second processed.
    type             16 bytes     64 bytes    256 bytes   1024 bytes   8192 bytes
    aes-128-cbc       8263.86k     8783.15k     9962.75k    10107.56k    10076.16k
    
    It doesn't support OpenVPN. Considering the OpenSSL performance of that CPU, I would expect performance closer to an old RT-N66U than to any modern router.
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2018
  18. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    27,725
    Location:
    Canada
    The weirdest part of it: this is a triple core CPU... Confirmed both by /proc/cpuinfo and also by "uptime" showing processes on CPUs 0, 1 and 2.

    Hardware-wise, this is a really weird platform. Three CPU cores, and 512 MB of RAM that barely gets used (I would have expected 256 MB to match the rest of the hardware on this router). Not sure what could use that extra RAM, beside caching for SMB sharing.
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2018
  19. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2018
    Messages:
    164
    the boot log from the Chinese site spat out a linux message that the x
    3rd core couldnt be used. maybe its special purpose? because even intel doesnt claim three cores
     
  20. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    27,725
    Location:
    Canada
    No, as I said, I see processes allocated to all three cores here:

    Code:
    Mem: 81936K used, 368016K free, 0K shrd, 440K buff, 23432K cached
    CPU:  4.9% usr  4.3% sys  0.0% nic 90.4% idle  0.0% io  0.0% irq  0.2% sirq
    Load average: 3.42 3.50 3.19 2/130 2411
      PID  PPID USER     STAT   VSZ %MEM CPU %CPU COMMAND
     1070     1 admin    S     8000  1.7   0  0.7 nt_center
     1048     1 admin    S     4516  1.0   0  0.4 protect_srv
      193     2 admin    SW       0  0.0   2  0.2 [kworker/2:1]
     1121     1 admin    S     6808  1.5   0  0.2 httpd -i br0
        9     2 admin    SW       0  0.0   0  0.1 [rcu_sched]
     2242 29354 admin    R     1876  0.4   1  0.0 top
      114     2 admin    SW       0  0.0   1  0.0 [kworker/1:1]
     1552     2 admin    DW       0  0.0   0  0.0 [mtlk_wlan0]
     1047     1 admin    S     9896  2.2   1  0.0 nt_monitor
     1334     1 admin    S     7764  1.7   0  0.0 mastiff
     7338  7323 admin    S     7760  1.7   1  0.0 /tmp/drvhlpr_wlan0 -p /tmp/wlan_wave/drvhlpr_wlan0.conf
     8160  8145 admin    S     7760  1.7   0  0.0 /tmp/drvhlpr_wlan2 -p /tmp/wlan_wave/drvhlpr_wlan2.conf
     1018     1 admin    S     7108  1.5   0  0.0 wave_monitor
     1313     1 admin    S     6904  1.5   1  0.0 networkmap --bootwait
     1016     1 admin    S     6772  1.5   2  0.0 /sbin/wanduck
    
    
    Maybe that log was from an earlier, buggy release.
     
  21. Internet Man

    Internet Man Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2017
    Messages:
    240
    There was some discussion of the CPU specs in the Phicomm K3C thread. A site in Chinese said, "Network SoC: Intel AnyWAN GRX350 PXB4395EL1600 800MHz Dual Core Three-Thread"

    At first I assumed that this referred to the offloading which Intel claims that each radio does but it really seems like the third core could be a result of Hyper-Threading.

    Would you be able to confirm the clock speed of the CPU? Intel claims 1600 MHz but Phicomm support and the Phicomm UI show 800 MHz.
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!