1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

AiMesh doesn't work

Discussion in 'ASUSWRT - Official' started by JakeJ, May 17, 2018.

  1. JakeJ

    JakeJ New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Hi,
    I have two Asus routers, the RT-AC86U set as the main mesh router and the RT-AC68U which I am trying to set as the mesh node, but, so far I have been unsuccessful. I tried resetting both routers to factory settings, changed IPs, nothing worked. It does seem that the AC86U sees the RT-AC68U for a brief moment, but then it fails to connect to the mesh network (the 'node detected' icon disappears and the wheel spins forever).
    I have followed the steps properly, so is there a known problem or have I encountered a bug or a bad unit?
    Also, I tried the other way around, the AC68U as the router and the AC86U as the node and I got the same behaviour: it detects the node for a few seconds and then I get the message that the node has not been detected.
    Looking forward for your reply.
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. InfiniteLoop

    InfiniteLoop New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    What firmware are you using?

    I had to downgrade 1 release to set the mesh up and then upgrade to latest after the fact.
     
  4. JakeJ

    JakeJ New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Both routers are on the latest 3.0.0.4.384_20648 firmware, but even if I wanted to downgrade the AC68U, I can't because ASUS has only the latest update available on the official website. I will try it with the AC86U and see if it will connect.
     
  5. JakeJ

    JakeJ New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    I am still unable to set up AiMesh on the RT-AC86U and the RT-AC68U. What I tried so far: changing the channels and initialize, disabling Airtime Fairness and both types of Beamforming and initialize, set up the AC68U as the router and the RT-AC86U as the node, updated the new firmware on the RT-AC68U, checked the timezone (both were set correctly), set up the RT-AC86U as access point/aimesh router (in this case, the devices failed to see themselves completely). In every case except the last one, the node would be detected for a couple of seconds and then nothing. I genuinely have no idea what else to try to make this work, so I'm open to any suggestions.
     
  6. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Location:
    USA
    Adding a node should just work. Call ASUS Support... they should be able to move you forward:
    ASUS Tech Support.jpg

    And if you see an option to swap the 68U for an 86U, take it.

    OE
     
  7. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    711
    last firm for RT-AC68U is 20942, not your 20648 !
    Try it, work for me in both directions (one as main-router other as node).

    you can download all versions back to 384_10007, just change last 5 digits of this link to get them all: http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/wireless/RT-AC68U/FW_RT_AC68U_300438410007.ZIP

    Dont set anything on the node, just press reset button on the back 15s and leave it untouched. All done on main mesh-router.
     
  8. JakeJ

    JakeJ New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    I did update to the latest firmware (the 20942) and still nothing. I'm thinking that maybe they're set on different regions, so is there any way to check and change it?
     
  9. JakeJ

    JakeJ New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Well, what I'm trying to do is test this specific scenario and write an analysis about it, so two RT-AC86U would defeat the purpose (most people will try AiMesh on the RT-AC68U and RT-AC86U).
     
  10. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    711
    My 68U is set to no region #a and on 86U I use Asia at the moment if it helps.
    No ethernet connection on 68U, must be found by WiFi (3m distance) for meshing, later you can wire them.
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2018
  11. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Location:
    USA
    Understood. I mentioned it because I think i) the 86U is a more current and stronger build; ii) using/administrating identical nodes and firmware has its subtle advantages; and iii) ASUS's AiMesh inter-operation goal of one big happy AiMesh product line family is not an easy nut to crack, particularly in the beginning with pre-existing products. I've said it before... I'm impressed that they are trying to pull it off... a testament to their commitment to AiMesh, imo.

    To be fair to your analysis, AiMesh does work but there are issues yet to be ironed out.

    Incidentally, I had no problem adding a 68U node to my 2x86U AiMesh. If you are honoring the AiMesh setup advice and still no joy, then you may have a defective router/firmware.

    OE
     
  12. indark

    indark Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    133
    you can try roll back the firmware of ac68u to earlier version 384.20308.
    384.20308

    my ac3100 has issue to even see my first gen ac68u on firmware after the v384.20308
    I have to roll back the firmware to establish the ai-mesh when I reset it.
    But once the ai-mesh connection is established, it's fine to update the firmware and the mesh will stay established.
     
    JakeJ likes this.
  13. grueber

    grueber New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Try resetting the Ac68u (hold reset button down for 20 seconds) and then accessthe 68u by wifi with a smartphone/tablet/laptop. Set up the AC68u to work as a node and see if it works.

    I had alot of trouble trying to set up a AC68u node through the router (5300). I could see the node and it would attempt to set up but it would always fail. Only way I could get it to work was trying the above.
     
  14. JakeJ

    JakeJ New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    That worked! I can't believe it, but the older firmware on the RT-AC68U allowed me to connect to the RT-AC86U. Now let's see how does the AiMesh behave in my home environment.
    Thank you and the other users (Grisu, OzarkEdge, grueber, InfiniteLoop) very much for your help!
     
    umarmung and OzarkEdge like this.
  15. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    711
    realy unbelievable that it did not work with new firmware but with older - very confused ?!?
     
    JakeJ likes this.
  16. JakeJ

    JakeJ New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    I know and I'm equally confused. I kept the latest firmware on the RT-AC86U and updated the RT-AC68U after the pairing was done and everything works fine so far.
     
  17. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Location:
    USA
    Now wait and see how AiMesh Phase 2 rakes the 68U firmware over the coals! First they denied it Smart Connect support; now it's the Phase 2 beta pig. :)

    OE
     
  18. indark

    indark Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    133
    not everyone reset the the router setup everytime they update ;p
    so maybe that's why ppl do not have issue for ai-mesh on ac68u not working
    I personally reset router everytime as I switch and play with different firmware often.
    found and had reported the issue a while ago, was hoping that it to be fixed.
    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/a...issue-between-ac3100-20379-ac68u-20624.45714/
     
  19. JakeJ

    JakeJ New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    I'm not sure that's necessarily the case because I know that Grisu has the same routers as me and tested them with the latest firmware and he reseted and initialized both, and for him, it worked. There have to be some additional factors and I'm certain that people that have the same problem as me, share some common elements (I have no idea which, though).
     
  20. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    711
    yes, tested again some configs in AP-mesh mode.

    68U region #a with 20942 and 86U region Asia with 20648 (there is no newer).
    But now both connected via WAN-ports to a modem-router with DHCP, did not remove them.
    Mesh at first attempt ok.
    Then tried new 68U BETA -> no initial mesh-connection possible with it.
    Back 20942 meshed perfectly and then upgraded to Beta-1716 will still work.
    UPDATE: only short time, then loosing connection and going offline.

    I allways make 20s reset with button on back, and leave it totally untouched, no setting on this planed mesh-node at all, not even connect Wifi to it on PC.
    Channel 5 bandwith 20/40 and 36 with 80-bandwith set on 86U, Smart connect and airtime fairness OFF, roaming assistent ON. Dont think this all would make any differences but who knows.

    Attention: If I set 2,4G to 40 MHz bandwith mesh-node will go offline while 5G with 80MHz is ok!
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2018
  21. indark

    indark Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    133
    well, only thing I can think of is the change between 20308 and what comes after.
    Since it's the firmware before the change changes on TM-ac1900, which shares same hardware with my first gen ac68u.
    first gen ac68u could be one factor; just a guess.
    but ya, now that someone else also shares the issue with different hardware combo with ac68u, it might be more easier for asus to identify what cause the issue.
    @arthurlien
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!